Is Tonik High Protein Chocolate Peanut Layered Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • no added sugar milk protein chocolate
  • milk
  • hydrolysed whey protein concentrate
  • milk solids
  • whey protein isolate
  • calcium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured dextrose
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • natural flavouring

no added sugar milk protein chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tonik Protein Blend (26%) (whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa Protein Nuggets (isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa, Salt), Milk Solids, Hydrolysed Whey Protein Concentrate), No Added Sugar Milk Protein Chocolate (18%) (sweetener (maltitol), Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Natural Flavouring), Dietary Fibres (soluble Corn Fibre, Polydextrose, Isomalto-oligosaccharide), Sweeteners (maltitol, Sorbitol, Monk Fruit), Humectant (glycerol (plant Derived)), Sunflower Oil, Peanuts, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavouring, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin), Colouring (caramel I), Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Gelling Agent (pectin)). Contains Milk, Soy and Peanuts.

Check Tonik High Protein Chocolate Peanut Layered Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast