Is Tonik High Protein Chocolate Peanut Layered Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • no added sugar milk protein chocolate
  • hydrolysed whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tonik Protein Blend (26%) (whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa Protein Nuggets (isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa, Salt), Milk Solids, Hydrolysed Whey Protein Concentrate), No Added Sugar Milk Protein Chocolate (18%) (sweetener (maltitol), Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Natural Flavouring), Dietary Fibres (soluble Corn Fibre, Polydextrose, Isomalto-oligosaccharide), Sweeteners (maltitol, Sorbitol, Monk Fruit), Humectant (glycerol (plant Derived)), Sunflower Oil, Peanuts, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavouring, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin), Colouring (caramel I), Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Gelling Agent (pectin)). Contains Milk, Soy and Peanuts.

Check Tonik High Protein Chocolate Peanut Layered Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast