Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Tonnelli Lite Russian Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, ACETIC ACID (WATER, GLACIAL ACETIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SPICES (PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, ALLSPICE, CELERY, CINNAMON, GINGER), COTTONSEED OIL, DRIED GARLIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), DRIED ONION, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (WHITE COLOR), DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS)

Check Tonnelli Lite Russian Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavorySweetAcidic
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tonnelli Lite Russian Dressing | Spoonful