Is Tony Chachere's Creole Foods Spanish Rice Creole Rice Dinner Mix, 5 Oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- dehydrated butter
- enzyme modified butter
- natural butter flavor
- whey solids
dehydrated butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE ENRICHED WITH IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE AND FOLIC ACID, GRANULATED VEGETABLE PROTEIN BOUILLON (HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, SALT), SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (WHEY SOLIDS, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC {COLOR}), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, RED PEPPER, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, CHILI POWDER (RED CHILI PEPPER, SALT, CUMIN, OREGANO, GARLIC), SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), CUMIN SEED, TURMERIC (COLOR)
Check Tony Chachere's Creole Foods Spanish Rice Creole Rice Dinner Mix, 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony Chachere's Creole Foods Spanish Rice Creole Rice Dinner Mix, 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
TONY CHACHERE'S ORIGINAL CREOLE SEASONING, 8.00 OZ
One Degree Organic Foods Farmers We Know Brown Rice Cacao Crisps`6)
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
About this product
Rice · Dried


