Is Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Red Beans & Rice Box - 7 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural and artificial ham flavor
  • carmine color
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural and artificial pork flavor
  • +1 more

natural and artificial ham flavor

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled White Rice (Enriched with Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacin and Thiamine Mononitrate), Red Beans, Red Bean Powder (Red Beans, Caramel Color, Maltodextrin, Carmine Color, May Contain Traces of Wheat (Gluten), Sesame and/or Soy Protein), Dehydrated Onion, Natural and Artificial Ham Flavor (Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy and Corn Protein Silicon Dioxide Ito Prevent Caking), Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Natural and Artificial Pork Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Partially Hydrogenated Soy Oil, Natural Smoke Flavor), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Spices, Chili Powder, Silicon Dioxide (to Prevent Caking).

Check Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Red Beans & Rice Box - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tony Chacheres Dinner Mix Creole Red Beans & Rice Box - 7 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishLunch