Is Tony Chachere's Injectables Butter & Jalapeno Injectable Marinade 17 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Jalapeno Pepper Puree (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid, Water, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Creole Seasoning (Salt, Dried Red Chili Pepper, Spices, Chili Powder [Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder], Dehydrated Garlic), Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Chili Powder, Spices, Natural Butter Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Disodium EDTA.

Check Tony Chachere's Injectables Butter & Jalapeno Injectable Marinade 17 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tony Chachere's Injectables Butter & Jalapeno Injectable Marinade 17 oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGAUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep