Is TONY PACKO'S, SWEET MIX PICKLES & PEPPERS, SWEET MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, BANANA PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, VINEGAR, ALUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TUMERIC, 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM METABISULFITE ADDED FOR COLOR RETENTION.
Check TONY PACKO'S, SWEET MIX PICKLES & PEPPERS, SWEET MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TONY PACKO'S, SWEET MIX PICKLES & PEPPERS, SWEET MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vlasic: Bread & Butter Chips Mildly Sweet & Spicy Pickles, 24 Fl oz
SWEET 'N SALTY MIX
Vlasic® Sweet Gherkin Pickles 16 fl. oz. Jar
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Where to buy
TONY PACKO'S, SWEET MIX PICKLES & PEPPERS, SWEET MIX is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


