Is Tonys 6 Pork Sausages in Batter 300g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Sausages (Pork (22%), Water, Pork Fat, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Pork Rind, Dextrose, Spices, Wheat Gluten, Stabiliser: Sodium Triphosphate; Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Sugar, Flavouring, Nutmeg Extract, Beef Collagen Casing), Batter (Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Durum Wheat Semolina, Modified Wheat Starch, Salt, Yeast, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate; Modified Maize Starch, Mustard Flour, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk), Colour: Paprika, Stabiliser: Guar Gum, Turmeric, Turmeric Extract)

Check Tonys 6 Pork Sausages in Batter 300g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCookingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Tonys 6 Pork Sausages in Batter 300g | Spoonful