Is Tony's Chippy 4 Crispy Batter Pasties 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- pork fat
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Batter (Wheat Flour, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Salt, Modified Wheat Starch, Yeast, Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate; Mustard Flour, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk), Colour: Paprika; Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Turmeric, Turmeric Extract), Potato (29%), Water, Pork (9%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pork Fat, Salt, Onion, Palm Oil, Spices, Herbs, Onion Powder, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Stabiliser: Polyphosphates, Flavouring, Dextrose, Spice Extracts, Sunflower Oil, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid
Check Tony's Chippy 4 Crispy Batter Pasties 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony's Chippy 4 Crispy Batter Pasties 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SEASONED CRISPY CHICKEN FRY CHICKEN BATTER MIX, SEASONED CRISPY CHICKEN FRY
CRISPY & DELICIOUS! BEER BATTER SHRIMP, CRISPY & DELICIOUS!
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Chicken Fry Chicken Batter Mix Seasoned Crispy Spicy Recipe
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seafood Batter Mix Seasoned Crispy Shrimp Fry
Carman's Muesli Crispy Deluxe Fruit & Nut 400g
About this product
Snack · Piece


