Is Tony's Chippy Battered Sausage Supper 300g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chips, Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Battered Pork Sausages, Batter (Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Wheat Semolina, Modified Wheat Starch, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Modified Maize Starch, Yeast, Mustard Flour, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Colour: Annatto, Stabiliser: Guar Gum), Pork , Water, Pork Fat, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Salt, Pork Rind, Dextrose, Spices, Wheat Gluten, Stabiliser: Sodium Triphosphate, : Sodium Metabisulphite, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Sugar, Flavouring, Nutmeg Extract, Beef Collagen Casing)

Check Tony's Chippy Battered Sausage Supper 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tony's Chippy Battered Sausage Supper 300g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish