Is Tony's Chippy Crispy Battered Chicken & Chips Munchie Box 430g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk solids
  • milk
  • dairy creamer
  • yoghurt powder

skimmed milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chips, Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Chicken Nuggets, Chicken Breast With Added Water , Water, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Maize Flour, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Starch, Wheat Semolina, Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt), Potassium Chloride, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Gluten, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Flavouring, Salt, Spices (Contains Celery), Modified Starch, Dextrose), Chip Shop Curry Sauce, Water, Maltodextrin, Modified Maize Starch, Dairy Creamer (Milk) (Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Stabilisers: Potassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sequestrant: Sodium Citrates, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Spices, Yoghurt Powder (Skimmed Milk Solids, Yoghurt Cultures), Garlic Powder, Colour: Plain Caramel, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, : Potassium Sorbate, Black Pepper, Mustard Flour, Natural Onion Flavouring (Contains Colour: Caramel)), Spice Seasoning, Salt, Pepper, Garlic, Chilli, Onion, Paprika, Cornflour, Ginger, Star Anise, Cinnamon, Clove

Check Tony's Chippy Crispy Battered Chicken & Chips Munchie Box 430g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tony's Chippy Crispy Battered Chicken & Chips Munchie Box 430g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go