Is Tony's Chocolonely Dark Chocolate 51% Mint Candy Cane Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, 6.7% Candy Cane (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Coloring Agent (Anthocyanins), Aroma (Natural Peppermint Oil)), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Cocoa Solids: 51% minimum, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 89%

Check Tony's Chocolonely Dark Chocolate 51% Mint Candy Cane against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tony's Chocolonely Dark Chocolate 51% Mint Candy Cane is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go