Is Tony's Chocolonely Milk Caramel Cookie Chocolate Bar 180g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sweetened condensed milk
- salted butter
- whole milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- sugar butter
- dried whole milk
sweetened condensed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, cookie (9%) (wheat flour, sugar butter (milk), glucose syrup (wheat), skimmed milk powder, dextrose, raising agent (ammonium carbonates), salt, whole milk powder, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)), caramel pieces (6%) (sugar, sweetened condensed milk, glucose syrup, salted butter (milk), cocoa butter, stabiliser (carrageenan), salt, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)), emulsifier (soy lecithin)
Check Tony's Chocolonely Milk Caramel Cookie Chocolate Bar 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony's Chocolonely Milk Caramel Cookie Chocolate Bar 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


