Is Tonys Chocolonely Milk Chocolate, Caramel Sea Salt, Belgian Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • dry whole milk
  • cream
  • belgian fairtrade milk chocolate with caramel

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Belgian milk chocolate presenting rich caramel and sea-salt notes, a smooth, creamy melt and occasional chewy ribbons; commonly eaten as a snack, shared, or used for baking and dessert topping. Reviewers note well-balanced sweet-salt contrast, smooth texture, and satisfying snap, while some mention variable caramel distribution or perceived excess sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Fairtrade Milk Chocolate With Caramel And Sea Salt, Sugar, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Caramel Pieces (Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Cream (Milk), Butter (Milk)), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Solids: 32% Minimum

Check Tonys Chocolonely Milk Chocolate, Caramel Sea Salt, Belgian against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tonys Chocolonely Milk Chocolate, Caramel Sea Salt, Belgian is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go