Is Tootsie Pops Pops, Cherry, Strawberry-Vanilla, and Blue Raspberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed skim milk
  • cocoa whey

condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cocoa whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Condensed Skim Milk, Cocoa Whey, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Colors (Including Fd&c Red 40, Blue 1)

Check Tootsie Pops Pops, Cherry, Strawberry-Vanilla, and Blue Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tootsie Pops Pops, Cherry, Strawberry-Vanilla, and Blue Raspberry is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go