Is Top Care Children's Allergy Medicine - Cherry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- poloxamer 407
- comments 1-888-423-0139 distributed by topco associates llc elk grove village
- glycerin
poloxamer 407
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Drug Facts (Continued), Other Information 1 Each 5Contains: Sodium 15Store At 20-25Degc (68-77Degf), Protect From Light, Store In Outer Carton Until Contents Used, Do Not Use If Printed Neckband Is Broken Or Missing Inactive Anhydrous Citric Acid, D, C Red 33, Fd, C Red 40, Flavor, Glycerin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Poloxamer 407, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol Solution Questions Or Comments 1-888-423-0139 Distributed By Topco Associates Llc Elk Grove Village, Il 60007 (C), Topco Per1017 Questions 1-888-423-0139 Topcare@topco, Com Www, Topcarebrand, Com E Gluten Free Gf Ualit
Check Top Care Children's Allergy Medicine - Cherry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Top Care Children's Allergy Medicine - Cherry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ricola Throat Care Soothes Throat + Relieves Cough Swiss Cherry Drops
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Children's Zyrtec Children's Zyrtec Allergy Syrup, Dye-Free, Sugar-Free Grape
Children's Zyrtec Children's Zyrtec Allergy Syrup, Dye-Free, Sugar-Free Bubble Gum
Children's Tylenol® Cherry Flavor Pain + Fever Oral Suspension 4 fl. oz. Box
Where to buy
Top Care Children's Allergy Medicine - Cherry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


