Is Top Care Children's Ibuprofen Oral Suspension - Grape Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- glycerin
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredient (In Each 5Teaspoonful), : Ibuprofen 100, Inactive Butylparaben, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, D&c Red No, 33, Fd&c Blue No, 1, Fd&c Red No, 40, Flavor, Glycerin, Hypromellose, Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol, Purified Wat
Check Top Care Children's Ibuprofen Oral Suspension - Grape against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Top Care Children's Ibuprofen Oral Suspension - Grape in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Children's Zyrtec Children's Zyrtec Allergy Syrup, Dye-Free, Sugar-Free Grape
Motrin Children's Dye-free Berry Oral Suspension
Listerine Cool Mint PocketPaks Oral Care Breath Strips, Breath Spray Strips, 24 Count, 3 pack
Children's Tylenol® Cherry Flavor Pain + Fever Oral Suspension 4 fl. oz. Box
Xyzal Children's Allergy 24HR Oral Solution Allergy Relief
Where to buy
Top Care Children's Ibuprofen Oral Suspension - Grape is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


