Is Top Care Tussin DM - For Children & Adults Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • in each 5tsp

in each 5tsp

Dietitian note

Texturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active (In Each 5Tsp), : Dextromethorphan Hbr, Usp 10, Guaifenesin, Usp 100, Inactive Anhydrous Citric Acid, Fd&c Red 40, Flavors, Glycerin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium

Check Top Care Tussin DM - For Children & Adults against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Top Care Tussin DM - For Children & Adults is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking