Is TOP,EXT,ITAL SAUS,3%TVP,FS,28PC/OZ,2/5#Z Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- textured soy protein concentrate
- soybean oil
- textured vegetable protein product
- hydrolyzed soy protein
textured soy protein concentrate
Dietitian noteTexturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, water, seasonings (spices, sugar, salt, hydrolyzed soy protein, garlic powder, onion powder, soybean oil), textured vegetable protein product (textured soy protein concentrate, caramel color), corn syrup solids, salt, sodium phosphate,spices, paprika, garlic powder caramel color, BHA, BHT, and citric acid (contains allergens)
Check TOP,EXT,ITAL SAUS,3%TVP,FS,28PC/OZ,2/5#Z against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOP,EXT,ITAL SAUS,3%TVP,FS,28PC/OZ,2/5#Z in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
About this product
Meat · Piece


