Is Top Secret Recipes Burger Special Sauce (like Big Mac Sauce) - for Burgers, Sandwiches & Wraps - New 11 oz Bottle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Cucumbers, Sugar, Water, White Distilled Vinegar, Eggs, Salt, Mustard Seed, Corn Syrup, Onions, Natural Flavors, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Tumeric, Lemon Juice, Pimento, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Paprika, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Citric Acid, Annatto, Autolyzed Yeast, Calcium Disodium EDTA (Retains Product Freshness, Sunflower Oil, Caramel Color

Check Top Secret Recipes Burger Special Sauce (like Big Mac Sauce) - for Burgers, Sandwiches & Wraps - New 11 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Top Secret Recipes Burger Special Sauce (like Big Mac Sauce) - for Burgers, Sandwiches & Wraps - New 11 oz Bottle is available at 3 retailers

AmazonH-E-BWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySweetAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingMeal Prep