Is Top Secret Recipes Chicken Sandwich Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Sugar, Water, Vinegars (White Distilled, Apple Cider), Eggs, Tomato Paste, Mustard Seed, Salt, Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice, Natural Smoke Flavor, Preservatives (Sodium Benzoate, Sorbic Acid), Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Onions, Red Chili Peppers, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Paprika, Annatto, Calcium Disodium EDTA (Retains Product Freshness), Spices

Check Top Secret Recipes Chicken Sandwich Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Top Secret Recipes Chicken Sandwich Sauce is available at 2 retailers

AmazonH-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySmokyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingMarinadingTopping