Is TopCare Protein Shake High Performance Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin b2
  • biotin
  • +5 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Protein Blend (milk Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), Contains Less Than 2% Of Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Vitamin And Mineral Blend (calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate [vitamin C], Ferric Orthophosphate [iron], Zinc Gluconate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate [vitamin E], Niacinamide [vitamin B3], Manganese Sulfate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Citrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [vitamin B6], Thiamine Hydrochloride [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Chromium Chloride [chromium], Folic Acid, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Phytonadione [vitamin K], Cholecalciferol [vitamin D3], Cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12]), Sunflower Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Phosphate, Inulin, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Cellulose Gel, Sodium Ascorbate (vitamin C), Sucralose, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Sugar. Contains: Milk.

Check TopCare Protein Shake High Performance Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go