Is Tops Crunchy Sponge Candy Covered in Milk Chocolate, Milk Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA FLAVOR), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND COTTONSEED OILS), NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA, MILK, GLYCERYL LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, GELATIN.
Check Tops Crunchy Sponge Candy Covered in Milk Chocolate, Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tops Crunchy Sponge Candy Covered in Milk Chocolate, Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


