Is Torani Flavoring Syrup Salted Caramel -- 12.7 Freeze Dried Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Freeze-dried caramel with a salty finish offers pronounced sweet-and-salty profile with a light, brittle texture that reconstitutes or dissolves into hot and cold liquids; commonly used to flavor coffee, lattes, milkshakes, baked goods, and ice cream; reviewers note strong flavor, easy use, and occasional complaints about clumping or excessive sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Cane Sugar, Water, Natural Flavors, Salt, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Caramel Color

Check Torani Flavoring Syrup Salted Caramel -- 12.7 Freeze Dried against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Torani Flavoring Syrup Salted Caramel -- 12.7 Freeze Dried is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleIGAKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostVons

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingTopping