Is Torani Flavoring Syrup Sugar Free Vanilla Splenda - 25.4 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The vanilla syrup offers a creamy vanilla aroma and smooth texture that blends easily into hot or cold beverages. Reviewers commonly use it in coffee, lattes, cocktails, milkshakes and baking; feedback mentions balanced vanilla flavor and mixability, with occasional notes of artificial aftertaste and inconsistent bottle pour control by some.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors with vanilla extract
natural flavors with vanilla extract
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
The vanilla syrup offers a creamy vanilla aroma and smooth texture that blends easily into hot or cold beverages. Reviewers commonly use it in coffee, lattes, cocktails, milkshakes and baking; feedback mentions balanced vanilla flavor and mixability, with occasional notes of artificial aftertaste and inconsistent bottle pour control by some.
Ingredients
Purified Water, Natural Flavors With Vanilla Extract, Acesulfame Potassium, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Sucralose (Splenda Brand)
Check Torani Flavoring Syrup Sugar Free Vanilla Splenda - 25.4 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Torani Flavoring Syrup Sugar Free Vanilla Splenda - 25.4 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Karo Light Corn Syrup with Real Vanilla, 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Torani Flavoring Syrup Sugar Free Vanilla Splenda - 25.4 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


