Is Torani Flavoring Syrup Sugar Free Vanilla Splenda - 25.4 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
The vanilla syrup offers a creamy vanilla aroma and smooth texture that blends easily into hot or cold beverages. Reviewers commonly use it in coffee, lattes, cocktails, milkshakes and baking; feedback mentions balanced vanilla flavor and mixability, with occasional notes of artificial aftertaste and inconsistent bottle pour control by some.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors with vanilla extract
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
The vanilla syrup offers a creamy vanilla aroma and smooth texture that blends easily into hot or cold beverages. Reviewers commonly use it in coffee, lattes, cocktails, milkshakes and baking; feedback mentions balanced vanilla flavor and mixability, with occasional notes of artificial aftertaste and inconsistent bottle pour control by some.
Ingredients
Purified Water, Natural Flavors With Vanilla Extract, Acesulfame Potassium, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Sucralose (Splenda Brand)
Check Torani Flavoring Syrup Sugar Free Vanilla Splenda - 25.4 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Torani Flavoring Syrup Sugar Free Vanilla Splenda - 25.4 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Karo Light Corn Syrup with Real Vanilla, 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Torani Flavoring Syrup Sugar Free Vanilla Splenda - 25.4 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


