Is Torani Syrup Sf French Vanla - 12.7 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Clear, viscous syrup provides pronounced French vanilla flavor with a smooth, slightly sticky texture. Commonly added to coffee, lattes, iced beverages, milkshakes, cocktails, and dessert recipes for consistent flavoring. Reviewers note reliable mixing and convenient bottle size, while some report an artificial or lingering aftertaste, and easy portion control noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Clear, viscous syrup provides pronounced French vanilla flavor with a smooth, slightly sticky texture. Commonly added to coffee, lattes, iced beverages, milkshakes, cocktails, and dessert recipes for consistent flavoring. Reviewers note reliable mixing and convenient bottle size, while some report an artificial or lingering aftertaste, and easy portion control noted.
Ingredients
water, natural flavors, acesulfame potassium, citric acid, potassium sorbate (to preserve freshness), sodium benzoate (to preserve freshness), xanthan gum, sucralose, caramel color
Check Torani Syrup Sf French Vanla - 12.7 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Torani Syrup Sf French Vanla - 12.7 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Torani Syrup Sf French Vanla - 12.7 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


