Is Torani Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono-&-diglycerides
- natural flavor
mono-&-diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Heavy Cream, Water, Butter, Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavor, Salt Soy Lecithin, Mono-&-diglycerides And Sodium Bicarbonate, Contains Milk And Soy
Check Torani against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Torani in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Torani Flavoring Syrup, Vanilla, 12.7 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Chocolate Dark - 16.5 Oz
Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Caramel - 16.5 Oz
Torani Flavoring Syrup Sugar Free Vanilla - 12.7 Fl. Oz.
Torani Flavoring Syrup Sugar Free Caramel 12.7 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Torani is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


