Is Torie & Howard Chewie Fruities Organic Candy Chews Pomegranate & Nectarine -- 4 oz Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Palm Shortening, Ascorbic Acid, Cirtic Acid, Natural Flavors, Organic Rice Extract, Colored With Beetroot Juice, Allergen Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Processes: Nuts, Dairy, Soy, Allergen Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Processes: Nuts, Soy, Allergen Information:

Check Torie & Howard Chewie Fruities Organic Candy Chews Pomegranate & Nectarine -- 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Torie & Howard Chewie Fruities Organic Candy Chews Pomegranate & Nectarine -- 4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go