Is Torta Negra Envinada Black Fruit Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized eggs
  • vetable margarine
  • vitamin a2
  • vitamin a1

pasteurized eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vetable margarine
vitamin a2
vitamin a1

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour (wheat flor, niacin reduced iron, vitamin a1, vitamin a2, folic acid, azodicarbonamide, ascorbic acid), pasteurized eggs, vetable margarine (palm tree), wine, sugar, raisins, figs, brazilian nuts, artificial flavors (vanilla, cinnamon), nat

Check Torta Negra Envinada Black Fruit Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast