Is tortellini Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • thiamine mononitrate riboflavin
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Semolina Flour (Semolina Flour (Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate Thicmice Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Water, Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Pastuerized Whole Milk, Skim Milk, Vinener Salt, Stabilzers), Cracker Meal (Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate Riboflavin, Folic Acid) Soybean Oil), Romano Cheese (Pastureized Cows, Sheep's Milk, Cheese Culfure, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Natural Flavors, Pastuerized Whole Eggs, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic, Onion, Spices, Beta Carotene

Check tortellini against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish