Is TORTILLA CHIPS, CHEDDAR CHIPOTLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YELLOW CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHITE CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS, SEASONING (CHEDDAR CHEESE [{MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES}, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], WHEY, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES [INCLUDING CHIPOTLE], DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC [COLOR]), LESS THAN 2% OF: BEET POWDER (COLOR), FLAX SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA POWDER FOR COLOR (GUM ACACIA, MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, ANTIOXIDANT [ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL]).

Check TORTILLA CHIPS, CHEDDAR CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go