Is TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese blend
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN GROUND YELLOW CORN MASA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND [CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ONION POWDER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, YEAST EXTRACT, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID.
Check TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


