Is TORTILLA CHIPS, WASABI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT), DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICES, MALIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, HORSERADISH, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), AND WASABI.

Check TORTILLA CHIPS, WASABI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping