Is Tortilla chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy powder
  • dextrose
  • e631
  • e627

dairy powder

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil), Salt, Dairy Powder, Sugar, Acidulants (E262, E330), Vegetable Powder, Flavour Enhancers (E627, E631), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Colourant (E110), Dextrose, Essential Oils and Oleoresins, Yeast Extracts, Modified Maize Starch, Anticaking Agent (E551), and Artificial flavorings. Allergen Warning: Dairy Powder (Protein) Ant حلال GLOBAL HALAL SERVICES Made in Pakistan with Halal Ingredients 8966000 039605 Net weight variation + 1am Kese from heat.

Check Tortilla chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping