Is TORTILLA CRUSTED TILAPIA WHITE & FLAKY FILLETS ENCRUSTED WITH CORN TORTILLA CHIPS, CHIPOTLE PEPPER & GARLIC, TORTILLA CRUSTED TILAPIA Vegetarian?

Description
Tortilla crusted tilapia white flaky fillets are a sustainable and easy-to-prepare dinner option, perfect for busy nights. High Liner's tilapia is responsibly sourced and filled with omega-3 fatty acids, vitamins D and B2 (riboflavin), and protein. The corn tortilla chips chipotle pepper garlic tortilla used in the crust are from a farm independently certified to the ASC's standard for responsibly farmed seafood. People appreciate the taste of this fish and find it easy to cook. Its crowd-pleasing qualities and sustainability make it a popular choice.
Why it's not vegetarian
- tilapia
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- riboflavin
tilapia
Dietitian noteTilapia is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Tortilla crusted tilapia white flaky fillets are a sustainable and easy-to-prepare dinner option, perfect for busy nights. High Liner's tilapia is responsibly sourced and filled with omega-3 fatty acids, vitamins D and B2 (riboflavin), and protein. The corn tortilla chips chipotle pepper garlic tortilla used in the crust are from a farm independently certified to the ASC's standard for responsibly farmed seafood. People appreciate the taste of this fish and find it easy to cook. Its crowd-pleasing qualities and sustainability make it a popular choice.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: TILAPIA, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER), TORTILLA CHIPS [YELLOW WHOLE CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS CORN AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL)], CORN STARCH, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CITRIC ACID, WHEAT FLOUR, SEA SALT, SALT, YEAST, WATER, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WHITE CORN FLOUR, TORULA YEAST, CORN SYRUP, GARLIC POWDER, CILANTRO, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, CORN CEREAL, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN, OREGANO, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), SPICES, VINEGAR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), JALAPENO PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), PAPRIKA (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR).
Check TORTILLA CRUSTED TILAPIA WHITE & FLAKY FILLETS ENCRUSTED WITH CORN TORTILLA CHIPS, CHIPOTLE PEPPER & GARLIC, TORTILLA CRUSTED TILAPIA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TORTILLA CRUSTED TILAPIA WHITE & FLAKY FILLETS ENCRUSTED WITH CORN TORTILLA CHIPS, CHIPOTLE PEPPER & GARLIC, TORTILLA CRUSTED TILAPIA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


