Is TORTILLA WITH FIRE ROASTED SWEET POTATOES ORGANIC SOUPS, TORTILLA WITH FIRE ROASTED SWEET POTATOES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic high oleic safflower

organic high oleic safflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky-sweet flavor with mild warmth and a velvety, slightly chunky texture; reviewers cite consistent creaminess and tender bits. Commonly served as a quick, standalone meal, used for dipping chips or bread, or as a base for fresh herbs and garnishes. Packaging is often mentioned for convenient reheating and portion sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC FIRE ROASTED SWEET POTATOES, ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CORN MASA (ORGANIC STONEGROUND CORN FLOUR, TRACE OF LIME), ORGANIC GREEN CHILES, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC CILANTRO.

Check TORTILLA WITH FIRE ROASTED SWEET POTATOES ORGANIC SOUPS, TORTILLA WITH FIRE ROASTED SWEET POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryEarthySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go