Is TORTILLAS, CLASSIC Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CHICKPEA FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, EXPELLER-PRESSED HIGH-OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, LESS THAN 2% OF: CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, VEGAN CANE SUGAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ENZYMES.

Check TORTILLAS, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking