Is Tortillas grains anciens Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain whole wheat flour including the germ
  • spelt flakes kamut brand wheat flakes
  • barley flakes
  • wheat gluten

whole grain whole wheat flour including the germ

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a nutty, earthy flavor with a slightly toasted finish. Texture is pliable yet hearty, with a gentle grainy chew. Commonly used for wraps, tacos, quesadillas, and cut into chips for toasting. Customer feedback often highlights satisfying sturdiness and authentic taste, while some note minor variability in softness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Whole Wheat Flour Including The Germ, Water, Vegetable Oil (canola Or Soybean), Ancient Grain Blend (flaxseed, Millet, Spelt Flakes Kamut� Brand Wheat Flakes, Barley Flakes, Poppyseeds, Amaranth, Whole Quinoa), Wheat Gluten*, Milled Flaxseed, Sugars (sugar, Fancy And/or Blackstrap Molasses), Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Baking Powder, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Cornstarch, Sodium Propionate*, Cellulose Gum, Maltodextrin, Carrageenan, Fumaric Acid. *order May Change. May Contain: Sesame Seeds, Sulphites, Soybean

Check Tortillas grains anciens against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingDipping