Is TORTILLAS, HABANERO LIME Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL SHORTENING, HABANERO SPICE BLEND (SALT, TOMATO, SPICES [INCLUDING CHILI PEPPERS], MALTODEXTRIN**, NATURAL FLAVOR, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO [FOR COLOR], DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], LIME JUICE ESSENTIAL OILS, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), WHEAT GLUTEN, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (EMULSIFIERS), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, CANE SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE).
Check TORTILLAS, HABANERO LIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TORTILLAS, HABANERO LIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


