Is TORTILLAS, HABANERO LIME Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL SHORTENING, HABANERO SPICE BLEND (SALT, TOMATO, SPICES [INCLUDING CHILI PEPPERS], MALTODEXTRIN**, NATURAL FLAVOR, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO [FOR COLOR], DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], LIME JUICE ESSENTIAL OILS, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), WHEAT GLUTEN, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS (EMULSIFIERS), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, CANE SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE).
Check TORTILLAS, HABANERO LIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TORTILLAS, HABANERO LIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


