Is TOS CAL HYDROXY - 60 VCAPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- microcrystalline hydroxyapatite/dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate/calcium carbonate
- microcrystalline hydroxyapatite/dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate
- cholecalciferol
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Calcium (Microcrystalline Hydroxyapatite/dibasic Calcium Phosphate Dihydrate/calcium Carbonate), Phosphorus (Microcrystalline Hydroxyapatite/dibasic Calcium Phosphate Dihydrate), Magnesium (Magnesium Aspartate/oxide), Molybdenum (Molybdenum Krebs Complex), Horsetail (Equisetum Arvense), Aerial Parts Extract (6:1), Mg Dried Equivalent, Vanadium (Vanadium Krebs Complex), Hypromesllose, Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Silica
Check TOS CAL HYDROXY - 60 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOS CAL HYDROXY - 60 VCAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
LEMONETTE DRESSINGS Salad Dressing & Marinade SUMAC 3-PACK: Non-GMO Certified, NO Vinegar, NO Sugar, Lo-Cal, Lowfat, NO Gluten,NO Soy, NO Dairy, Vegan, NO Canola KETO
Chee-tos Cheddar Puffs
Local Hive So Cal Raw & Unfiltered Honey
NOW Foods Dairy Digest Complete -- 90 Vcaps®
Hartley's 10 Cal Raspberry Flavour Jelly 4x175g
Where to buy
TOS CAL HYDROXY - 60 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


