Is Toscano Chocolate Truffle 450g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glucose Syrup, Chocolate Sponge Cake (10.2%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Egg, Potato Starch, Emulsifier (471), Cocoa (1.6 %), Raising Agent (450, 500), Salt], Coconut Oil, Sugar, Milk Solids, Milk Proteins, Cocoa (3.0%), Alcohol (1.7%), Cocoa Dusting (1.3%) [Cocoa (0.6%), Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Cocoa Butter], Thickeners (407, 410, 401, 415, 440), Chocolate (0.8%) [Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)], Starch (Corn, Tapioca), Egg, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifiers (471, 472b), Salt.
Check Toscano Chocolate Truffle 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toscano Chocolate Truffle 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Toscano Chocolate Truffle 450g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


