Is Toscano Tiramisu Twin 60g x 2 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 407
  • milk powder
  • milk
  • from milk
  • cream
  • milk protein powder
  • gelatine
  • 471

407

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Italian Sponge Cake (5%) (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Eggs, Water, Emulsifier (471), Raising Agents (450, 500), Glucose Syrup, Salt), Sugar, Milk Protein Powder, Egg Yolk, Italian Mascarpone (3%) (Cream (from Milk), Milk, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)), Milk Powder, Italian Mrsala Wine (1.7%), Cocoa Dusting (1.7%), Alcohol (1.4%), Gelatine, Emulsifier (471), Thickeners (407, 415), Rpbusta & Arabic Blend Freeze-dried Coffee (0.3%), Lemon Fibre.

Check Toscano Tiramisu Twin 60g x 2 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Toscano Tiramisu Twin 60g x 2 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee