Is Tostitos® Hint of Jalapeno Tortilla Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavours

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, lightly jalapeño-flavored tortilla chips offer a crunchy, sturdy bite suited for dipping. Commonly used with salsa, queso, or guacamole at parties and casual snacking, reviewers praise the mild heat and dependable crunch while noting occasional uneven seasoning distribution. Often used for group snacks, dipping, everyday nibbling, and portable enjoyment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL, SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOURS, DEXTROSE, JALAPENO PEPPER, SOUR CREAM, ONION POWDER, TORULA YEAST, SUGAR, SPICE, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), CALCIUM HYDROXIDE. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Tostitos® Hint of Jalapeno Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tostitos® Hint of Jalapeno Tortilla Chips is available at 9 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping