Is Tostitos Hint of Lime Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • calcium

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly lime-flavored tortilla chips deliver a crisp, sturdy crunch that holds up to dips; flavor provides a mild citrus tang without overpowering. Commonly used for snacking, dipping in salsa or guacamole, and party platters. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and convenient scoopability, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), AND LESS THAN 2% OF MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), WHEY, SPICES, AND YEAST EXTRACT. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Tostitos Hint of Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tostitos Hint of Lime is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping