Is Tostitos Mild Salsa Dip Vegan?

Description
Mild, mellow salsa with a slightly tangy, savory flavor and a smooth-to-chunky texture; commonly used for chip dipping, topping nachos and tacos, or as a casual condiment at parties. Reviewers often note consistent mild heat, family-friendly taste, convenient jar size, and occasional comments about thinness or blandness and broad availability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, mellow salsa with a slightly tangy, savory flavor and a smooth-to-chunky texture; commonly used for chip dipping, topping nachos and tacos, or as a casual condiment at parties. Reviewers often note consistent mild heat, family-friendly taste, convenient jar size, and occasional comments about thinness or blandness and broad availability.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water And Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice (Contains Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Jalapeno Peppers, Onions, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavour
Check Tostitos Mild Salsa Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Mild Salsa Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Mild Salsa Dip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Bottle


