Is Tostitos Salsa Dip Avocado - 15 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy salsa-style dip with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a spreadable yet scoopable texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, spread for sandwiches or topping for tacos and burritos. Reviewers praise convenience and crowd-pleasing mildness; some report thinner consistency or desire for bolder seasoning, and occasional packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Crushed Green Tomatoes, Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Avocados, Jalapeño Peppers, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Jalapeño Pepper Puree, Whey Protein Concentrate, and less than 2% of the following: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Lactic Acid, DATEM, Mono- and Diglycerides, Spices, Natural Flavors, Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, and Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Blue 1, and Red 40).

Check Tostitos Salsa Dip Avocado - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tostitos Salsa Dip Avocado - 15 Oz is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyMildSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSnacking