Is Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Most people seem to enjoy Tostitos Scoops! However, some people have noted that the chips arrived broken. Overall, these white corn chips are a decent choice for a snack, especially because they have zero trans fats.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole White Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Or Soybean Oil), Salt

Check Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Love scoops

Grate for scooping. Never had a problem yet.

saltypantry stapletastygood value
Marazoo
Marazoo•Sep 6, 2023

Where to buy

Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping