Is Tostitos Smooth & Cheesy Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- natural flavors
- less than 2% of salt, sugar, natural flavors, datem, yeast extract, paprika extract
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, And/or Sunflower Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Corn Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, And Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Datem, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract (color), And Annatto Extract (color). Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Tostitos Smooth & Cheesy Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Smooth & Cheesy Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


